Schedule

Clear

Tuesday, September 21, 2021

- EDT
- EDT
- EDT
Founders' Session

Moderators: Suzanne Chong, MD, FASER & Eric Roberge, MD

8:10 AM - 8:20 AM ET
Introduction of Founders’ Lecturer
Constantine Raptis, MD

8:20 AM - 8:40 AM ET
Founders' Lecture: Perspectives on Radiology Leadership During a Pandemic
Sanjeev Bhalla, MD, FASER

8:40 AM - 8:55 AM ET
Rush to Publish During a Crisis: Lessons Learned During a Pandemic
Constantine Raptis, MD

8:55 AM - 9:10 AM
Health Disparities During the COVID-19 Pandemic
Melissa Davis, MD, MBA

9:10 AM - 9:25 AM ET
The Economic Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on Emergency Radiology Practice
Jeffrey Dunkle, MD

9:25 AM - 9:40 AM ET
The Challenges of Balancing Clinical Care and Profit Margins at a Large Medical Center During COVID-19
Lewis Rubinson, MD, PhD

9:40 AM - 9:55 AM ET
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Subspecialist Thoracic Lectures for the Emergency Radiologist: In Partnership with the Society of Thoracic Radiology

Moderators: Constantine Raptis, MD & Nupur Verma, MD

10:10 AM - 10:25 AM ET
Pitfalls of Pulmonary Embolism Protocol CT Interpretation
Mark M. Hammer, MD

10:25 AM - 10:40 AM ET
When to Consider Fractional Flow Reserve
Kristopher Cummings, MD

10:40 AM - 10:55 AM ET
Thoracic Oncology Emergencies
Johnny Vlahos, MD

10:55 AM- 11:10 AM ET
Complications of Lung Transplantation
Ryan Short, MD

11:10 AM - 11:25 AM ET
ARS/Polling: Thoracic Non-Trauma
Stacy Kim, MD

11:25 AM - 11:35 AM ET
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Concurrent Session A: Pediatric Radiology

Moderators: George Koberlein, MD & Barbara Pawley, MD 

12:45 PM - 1:00 PM ET
The Limping Child
Asef Khwaja, MD, MBA

1:00 PM - 1:15 PM ET
Technical Tips for Pediatrics: Holding Still, Keeping Calm
David Dinan, MD

1:15 PM - 1:30 PM ET
Pediatric Acute Abdominal Pain: A Focus on the Basics
Casey Sams, MD

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM ET
Pediatric Neurovascular Emergencies
Karuna V. Shekdar, MD

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM ET
ARS/Polling: Pediatric Radiology
Michael Aquino, MD

2:00 PM - 2:10 PM ET
Q & A

- EDT
Concurrent Session B: Musculoskeletal Radiology: Non-Trauma

Moderators: Claire Sandstrom, MD & Vanessa M. Zayas Colon, MD

12:45 PM - 1:00 PM ET
Ankle Instability
Jeffrey Shyu, MD

1:00 PM - 1:15 PM ET
Osteo or Not?
Corrie M. Yablon, MD

 1:15 PM - 1:30 PM ET
Orthopedic Hardware: Lingo and Complications
Ryan Harvey, MD

 1:30 PM - 1:45 PM ET
Soft Tissue Calcification - Metabolic, Post-traumatic, or Arthritic?
Manickam Kumaravel, MD, FASER

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM ET
ARS/Polling: Non-Trauma MSK
Adnan Sheikh, MD

2:00 PM - 2:10 PM EST
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Neuroradiology Non-Trauma

Moderators: Diego Nunez, MD, MPH, FASER & Elana Smith, MD

2:25 PM - 2:40 PM ET
Toxic, Metabolic and Anoxic Encephalopathy
Chris Potter, MD

2:40 PM - 2:55 PM ET
Neurologic Emergencies in Pregnancy
Diego Nunez, MD, MPH, FASER

2:55 PM - 3:10 PM ET
Intracranial Infection
Kathleen Fink, MD 

3:10 PM - 3:25 PM ET
Head and Neck Emergencies
Wayne S. Kubal, MD, FASER

3:25 PM - 3:40 PM ET
ARS/Polling: Challenging Cases in the COVID Era
Ajay Malhotra, MD

3:40 PM - 3:50 PM ET
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Scientific Session 1 (Open to ASER Members Only)

Moderators: Ruth Magera, MD, MBA & Thomas Ptak, MD, PhD, FASER

- EDT
- EDT
- EDT

Wednesday, September 22, 2021

- EDT
- EDT
- EDT
- EDT
- EDT
- EDT
Abdomen: Non-Trauma I

Moderators: James Lee, MD & Reena Malhotra, MD

8:05 AM - 8:20 AM ET
DECT in the Abdomen and Pelvis
Jennifer W. Uyeda, MD

8:20 AM - 8:35 PM ET
Non-Traumatic Abdominal Vascular Emergencies
Marianna Zagurovskaya, MD

8:35 AM - 8:50 AM ET
Expected and Unexpected Imaging Findings After Oncologic Interventions
Clifford Davis, MD

8:50 AM - 9:05 AM ET
GI Bleeding
Martin Gunn, MBChB, FASER

9:05 AM - 9:20 AM ET
ARS/Polling: Abdomen Non-Trauma
Meghan Lubner, MD

9:20 AM - 9:30 AM ET
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Abdomen: Non-Trauma II

Moderators: Robin B. Levenson, MD & Refky Nicola, DO

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM ET
CT of Acute Female Pelvis: Don't Be Fooled!
Douglas S. Katz, MD, FASER

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM ET
Never Fear: US of ED Pregnant Patients
Gayatri Joshi, MD

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM ET
Male GU: Tips of the Trade
Raj Kedar, MD

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM ET
Transgender Imaging Considerations
Robert Lynch, MD

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM ET
ARS/Polling: GU Non-Trauma
Karen Lee, MD

11:00 AM - 11:25 AM ET
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Concurrent Session A: POCUS: Emergency Medicine and Radiology Perspectives

Moderators: Jamlik-Omari Johnson, MD, FASER & Summer Kaplan, MD

11:40 AM - 11:55 AM ET
Emergency Medicine Perspective
Charlotte Derr, MD

11:55 AM - 12:10 PM ET
Diagnostic Radiology Perspective
Margarita V. Revzin, MD

12:10 PM - 12:30 PM ET
Panel Discussion

- EDT
Concurrent Session B: Special Session for Trainees and Junior Faculty

Moderators: Lee Myers, MD & Jennifer W. Uyeda, MD

11:40 AM - 11:50 AM ET
Tips and Tricks for Surviving Night Shifts
Hei Shun Alan Yu, MD

11:50 AM - 12:00 PM ET
Creating a Power Point Presentation Master Class
Susanna C. Spence, MD

12:00 PM - 12:10 PM ET
Primer on Mitigating Medicolegal Risk
Jonathan L. Mezrich, MD, JD, MBA, LLM

12:10 PM - 12:30 PM ET
A Career in Academia vs. Private Practice - Panel Discussion
Suzanne Chong, MD, FASER; Robin D. Hines, MD, FASER; Sravanthi Reddy, MD, FASER

- EDT
- EDT
Concurrent Session B: High Yield Don’t Miss Show and Tell: On-Call Case Review

Moderators: Laviel Allen, MD & Sravanthi Reddy, MD, FASER

1:45 PM - 1:55 PM ET
GI/GU Case Review
Ellen X. Sun, MD

1:55 PM - 2:05 PM ET
Chest Case Review
Jeffrey Dileo, DO

2:05 PM - 2:15 PM ET
Pediatrics Case Review
Seth Crapp, MD, DABR

2:15 PM - 2:25 PM ET
Neuro Case Review
Jim Hseih, MD

2:25 PM - 2:35 PM ET
Ultrasound Case Review
Cynthia Hanneman, MD

2:35 PM - 2:45 PM ET
Breast Case Review
Stefanie Woodard, DO

2:45 PM - 2:55 PM ET
MSK Case Review
Anderanik Tomasian, MD

2:55 PM - 3:05 PM ET
Trauma Case Review
Ramesh Chinapuvvula, MD

3:05 PM - 4:50 PM ET
Break

- EDT
Concurrent Session A: Forensic Radiology (SAM Session)

Moderators: Marc A. Camacho, MD, MS & Cynthia Day, MD

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM ET
Forensic Radiology: Primer & Applications
Summer Decker, PhD

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM ET
Penetrating Head Injuries: Forensic Analysis
Thomas Ptak, MD, PhD

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM ET
Forensic Radiology, View of a Chief Medical Examiner
Russ Vega, MD

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM ET
Forensics: A Legal Perspective
Cynthia Day, MD

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM ET
SAM Quiz: Forensic Radiology
Robin D. Hines, MD, FASER

3:00 PM - 3:10 PM ET
Q & A

3:10 PM - 3:25 PM ET
Break

- EDT
Concurrent Session A: Spine: Non-Trauma

Moderators: Carlos Torres, MD & Vahe M. Zohrabian, MD

3:25 PM - 3:40 PM ET
Myelopathy - Algorithmic Approach to Cord Signal Abnormality
Maria J. Borja, MD 

3:40 PM - 3:55 PM ET
Compressive Myelopathy
Timothy J. Amrhein, MD

3:55 PM - 4:10 PM ET
Acute Myelopathy: Infection
Carlos Torres, MD

4:10 PM - 4:25 PM ET
Acute Myelopathy: Vascular Pathology
Michele H. Johnson, MD, FASER

4:25 PM - 4:40 PM ET
ARS/Polling: Spine Non-Trauma
Francisco Rivas, MD

4:40 PM - 4:50 PM ET
Q & A

- EDT
Concurrent Session B: NIT I: Practice Consolidation with Panel Discussion

Moderators: Hani Abujudeh, MD & Anand Prabhakar, MD, MBA

3:25 PM - 3:35 PM ET
Consolidation in Private Practices
Robert M. Abbott, MD, FACR, FSAR

3:35 PM - 3:45 PM ET
Consolidation in Academic Practices
Jeffrey Dunkle, MD

3:45 PM - 3:55 PM ET
National Teleradiology Perspective - Small-to-Moderate Size Practice
Michael Kelleher, MD

3:55 PM - 4:05 PM ET
National Teleradiology Perspective - Large Practice
Samir Shah, MD

4:05 PM -4:15 PM ET
A Chair’s Perspective
Susan John, MD

4:15 PM - 4:50 PM ET
Panel Discussion

- EDT
- EDT
Scientific Session II (Open to ASER Members Only)

Moderators: Ferco Berger, MD, EDER, FASER & Ryan P. Joyce, MD

Thursday, September 23, 2021

- EDT
- EDT
- EDT
- EDT
- EDT
- EDT
Abdominal Trauma

Moderators: Stephan Anderson, MD & Carl Flink, MD

8:05 AM - 8:20 AM ET
When the Belly Goes Boom - What a Surgeon Needs From Radiology Regarding Liver and Spleen Trauma
Luis Llerena, MD

8:20 AM - 8:35 AM ET
Pancreatic Trauma
James Lee, MD

8:35 AM - 8:50 AM ET
Bowel and Mesentery Trauma
Vincent Mellnick, MD

8:50 AM - 9:05 AM ET
Genitourinary Trauma
Christina LeBedis, MD, MS

9:05 AM - 9:20 AM ET
Damage Control Surgery
Armonde Baghdanian, MD

9:20 AM - 9:30 AM ET
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Thoracic Trauma

Moderators: Mark Bernstein, MD, FASER & Siobhán O’Neill, MBChB

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM ET
Acute Thoracic Aortic Injuries: A Major-Minor Problem
M. Connor Simmons, MD

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM ET
Rib and Costochondral Fractures: Patterns of Injury
Frank Bensch, MD, PhD

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM ET
Cardiac Trauma
Ludo F.M. Beenen, MD, FASER

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM ET
Diaphragm Injuries
Felipe Munera, MD, FASER

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM ET
ARS/Polling: Thoracic Trauma
Dhiraj Baruah, MD

11:30 AM - 11:40 AM ET
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Concurrent Session A: Musculoskeletal Trauma

Moderators: Alex Grushky, MD & Joseph Yu, MD, FASER

1:00 PM - 1:15 PM ET
Wrist and Elbow Dislocations
Susanna C. Spence, MD

1:15 PM - 1:30 PM ET
Knee, Patellar, and Proximal Tib-Fib Dislocations
James S. Spann, Jr., MD

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM ET
Tibiotalar and Subtalar Dislocations
Claire Sandstrom, MD

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM ET
Turf Toe
Kara Gaetke-Udager, MD

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM ET
ARS/Polling: MSK Trauma
Tarek Hanna, MD

2:15 PM - 2:25 PM ET
Q & A

- EDT
Concurrent Session B: NIT II: Technical Problems in a Connected Workplace with Panel Discussion

Moderators: Anjali Agrawal, MD & Melissa Davis, MD

1:00 PM - 1:10 PM ET
Cybersecurity: When Things Go Wrong
Robin D. Hines, MD, FASER

1:10 PM - 1:20 PM ET
Disaster Planning
Eric A. Roberge, MD

1:20 PM - 1:30 PM ET
Informatics - Building Systems That Last
Amy Kotsenas, MD

1:30 PM - 1:40 PM ET
Systems with Redundancy - National Teleradiology
Benjamin W. Strong, MD

1:40 PM - 1:50 PM ET
Systems with Redundancy - Regional Academic
Stephen Ledbetter, MD, FASER

1:50 PM - 2:25 PM ET
Panel Discussion

- EDT
- EDT
Neurotrauma

Moderators: Asim Mian, MD & Maria O. Patino, MD

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM ET
DECT in Head Trauma
Uttam Bodanapally, MBBS

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM ET
Temporal Bone Trauma
Rohini Nadgir, MD

3:15 PM - 3:30 PM ET
Pediatric Head Trauma
Karen Buch, MD

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM ET
Conventional vs Advanced Neuroimaging for TBI
Christopher Whitlow, MD

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM ET
ARS/Polling
Roland Lee, MD

4:00 PM - 4:10 PM ET
Q & A

- EDT
Vascular Trauma

Moderators: Krystal Archer-Arroyo, MD & Savvas Nicolau, MD

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM ET
Head and Neck Vascular Trauma
Mohamad Abdalkader, MD

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM ET
Non-Aortic Thoracic Vascular Trauma
Jamie Ledford, MD

3:15 PM - 3:30 PM ET
Pelvic Vascular Trauma
David Dreizin, MD

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM ET
Extremity Vascular Trauma
Fabio Paes, MD

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM ET
ARS/Polling: Vascular Trauma
Anthony Durso, MD

4:00 PM - 4:10 PM ET
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Scientific Session III (Open to ASER Members Only)

Moderators: Gary H. Danton, MD, FASER & Mohamed Z. Rajput, MD

- EDT
- EDT
- EDT

Friday, September 24, 2021

- EDT
- EDT
- EDT
- EDT
- EDT
Interpersonal Violence (SAM Session)

Moderators: Kenneth F. Linnau, MD, MS, FASER & Mari T. Nummela, MD

8:05 AM - 8:20 AM ET
Intimate Partner Violence
Bharti Khurana, MD

8:20 AM - 8:35 AM ET
Elder Abuse
Koenraad H. Nieboer, MD, FESER

8:35 AM - 8:50 AM ET
Non-skeletal Body Imaging Findings with Child Abuse
Anna K. Thomas, MD

8:50 AM - 9:05 AM ET
Spectrum of Wound Ballistics: From Bruise to RIP
Noah Ditkofsky, MD

9:05 AM - 9:20 AM ET
SAM Quiz: Interpersonal Violence
Jihoon Lim, MD

9:20 AM - 9:30 AM ET
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Spine Trauma

Moderators: Bharti Khurana, MD & Claire Sandstrom, MD

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM ET
Craioncervical Junction Injuries
Laura L. Avery, MD

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM ET
Tips & Tricks to Diagnosing Thoracolumbar Spine Trauma
Nicholas Beckman, MD

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM ET
Penetrating Spine Trauma
Matthew Dattwyler, MD

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM ET
Fragility, Rigidity, Opportunity: Imaging of Geriatric Spine Trauma
Ashwin Asrani, MD

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM ET
ARS/Polling
Ryan Murtagh, MD

11:00 AM - 11:10 AM ET
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Special Session – CODE STROKE: Case-Based Session with the Masters

Moderators: Ryan O. Peterson, MD & Chris Potter, MD

12:30 PM - 12:45 PM ET
Anatomy/Physiology/Pathology, Imaging Technique - Essential Foundation
Sowmya Mahalingam, MD

12:45 PM - 1:00 PM ET
Acute Stroke - Spectrum of Usual and Unusual Stroke
Ryan Peterson, MD

1:00 PM - 1:15 PM ET
DAWN/DeFUSE and Rapid Reporting - The Essentials/Implications of the Trials, How to do Rapid Reporting, Beware the Pitfalls
Michael H. Lev, MD

1:15 PM - 1:30 PM ET
Stroke I Activation: How We Do It
Daniel Leatherwood, MD

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM ET
Stroke I Activation: Neurointervention
Michele H. Johnson, MD, FASER

1:45 PM - 2:10 PM ET
Q & A

- EDT