Speakers

Speakers

Aaron Ginsburg
co-executive Producer/writer New Amsterdam, The 100
Aaron Tracy
writer/producer Sequestered, Law & Order SVU, The Tap; host To Live & Dialogue In LA; Faculty, Yale University
Adam Kolbrenner
producer Prisoners, Deadfall; Literary Manager, Lit Entertainment
Adam M. Clampitt
Officer-in-Charge, NR Navy Office of Information, West
Adam Pava
writer The Boxtrolls, The Lego Movie franchise, My Little Pony Movie, The Stuff of Legend, Clone High, Harvey Birdman: Attorney At Law, Johnny Bravo, Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends
Adam Yorke
writer/director/co-producer Bunker Burger
Adolf El Assal
co-writer/director/producer Sawah
Akela Cooper
writer Nun 2, Jupiter's Legacy, Hell Fest; writer/producer Luke Cage, American Horror Story: Roanoake, producer Witches of East End, The 100, Grimm
Alex Freedman
writer/creator TV Calling; co-host Paper Team
Alex Tse
co-creator/co-showrunner Wu-Tang: An American Saga; writer Watchmen, Superfly, Sucker Free City
Alexandra Mitchell
moderator; AFF Shorts Programmer
Ali LeRoi
writer/director/producer Everybody Hates Chris, Survivor's Remorse, Are We There Yet? (television series)
Aline Brosh McKenna
co-creator/showrunner Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, writer The Devil Wears Prada, 27 Dresses, Morning Glory, We Bought a Zoo
Alisa Perren
Moderator
Alison James
writer/director Judas Collar; winner Best Short Film, Austin Film Festival 2018; director Outback Truckers
Alvaro Rodriguez
writer From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series, RUST (Showtime); co-creator/executive producer Seis Manos
Amy Berg
writer/executive producer Neverwhere, Broad Band, Counterpart, Eureka; writer Person of Interest, Leverage, The 4400
Amy Louise Johnson
writer Tyrant, The Long Road Home, Messiah, Nightflyers
Andrew Holzchuh
director He's Still Fast
Andrew Logan
writer/executive producer Chappaquiddick
Andrew Rosas
Head Writer of RT Shorts, Rooster Teeth; writer/performer, Master Pancake Theater
Andrew Veeder
Creative Executive, Scripted, Stage 13
Angela Petrella
writer Dear Angelica, Stone Quackers, Recipe
Ann Heppermann
Founder, The Sarah Awards
Anna Maria Hozian
writer/director Other People’s Children; writer Anchor Baby, Someday, Ohio
April Shih
writer Evel, You're The Worst, Undone, Mrs. America
Ashland Viscosi
moderator; Founder, Creatives Meet Business
Ashley Miller
writer Thor, X-MEN: First Class, Red Sonja; writer/producer Fringe, Black Sails, Lore
Attica Locke
author of five books; writer/producer When They See Us, Little Fires Everywhere
Ayanna Floyd Davis
showrunner/writer The Chi; writer Private Practice, Hannibal, Falling Skies
Barbara Morgan
Moderator; Executive Director and Co-Founder, Austin Film Festival
Barbara Stepansky
writer Flint; 2013 Nicholl Fellow
Barney Elliott
co-writer/co-producer/director AUTOS FANTASTICOS
Barry Josephson
Josephson Entertainment; Film - producer Enchanted, Dirty Grandpa, The Last Boy Scout; TV - executive producer The Tick, TURN: Washington Spies, Bones
Bekah Brunstetter
writer/producer This is Us; playwright The Cake
Ben Cory Jones
writer/creator Boomerang; writer Insecure, Underground; producer Step Sisters
Bennett Krishock
co-Producer/editor Swing Low
Bernie Su
creator/executive producer/showrunner Artificial, The Lizzie Bennet Diaries, Emma Approved
Beth Eloshway
VP, Publisher Relations, Authentic
Bill Broyles
co-creator Six; writer Cast Away, Apollo 13, The Polar Express, Unfaithful, Jarhead, China Beach
Bob Dearden
writer Play It Again, Dick; iZOMBiE, Cobra Kai
Brad Graeber
co-founder/CEO, Powerhouse Animation Studios; executive producer/co-creator Seis Manos
Brad Riddell
writer American Pie: Band Camp, Crooked Arrows, Road Trip II, Slap Shot III, Other People’s Children, Back to the Grind
Brandon Dickerson
writer/director Sironia, Victor, Amanda & Jack Go Glamping; writer Benji the Dove; director A Single Frame
Brandon Garegnani
creator/writer SCRiBBLES
Brett Pierce
co-writer/co-director/co-producer The Wretched
Brian Ramos
moderator
Britta Lundin
writer Riverdale, Betty; author Ship It
Bryce Norbitz
Director, Scripted Programs at Tribeca Film Institute
Burnie Burns
Co-founder/Chief Creative Officer, Rooster Teeth; creator Red vs. Blue; writer/actor Lazer Team
C. Robert Cargill
writer Sinister, Marvel's Doctor Strange; novelist Sea of Rust
Cam Cannon
writer/executive producer USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage; executive producer Give 'Em Hell Malone, Speed Kills, Tokarev a/k/a Rage; development executive The Big Bang, Casino Jack
Carly Mensch
co-creator GLOW
Carly Wray
writer/producer Westworld, The Leftovers, Mindhunter, Mad Men
Carolyn McCulley
director The Rage of Evil: Thoughts from a Former School Shooter
Carolyn Stotesbery-Levens
actor Agent X, Castle, Love & Mercy; writer/producer Menace of Venice, Carry The World, The Vintage
Carrie Isgett
Literary Manager, Lit Entertainment Group
Carrye Glazar
executive producer ACCTV at Austin Community College
Casey Suchan
director The Animal People
Catherine Reitman
2019 Recipient of the New Voice Award
Charles Kim
writer Heroes, Ben 10; comic book writer
Charlotte Benbeniste
writer/director Bye Bye Body
Charmaine DeGraté
writer/ co-executive producer Hello Sunshine/Amazon’s Daisy Jones and The Six, The 100, Netflix’s Chambers
Chris Demarais
Head Writer of Live Action, Rooster Teeth; co-creator/director Arizona Circle, Social Disorder, Day 5
Chris Mass
writer/producer Chalk, Bobbie Sue, Free Birds
Chris Parrish
writer Curb Your Enthusiasm, The King of Queens, American Dragon: Jake Long, John Krasinski & Natasha Lyonne, Thrill Ride, Jim Henson’s Goldilocks
Chris Sparling
writer Buried, The Sea of Trees, Down a Dark Hall; writer/director Mercy, The Atticus Institute
Christian Bersani
Creative Executive, Josephson Entertainment
Christina Hodson
writer Transformers: Bumblebee, Birds of Prey (2020)
Cindy McCreery
The Blondes AMC/Shudder, Fifty Universal TV, Something in the Water Effenson Entertainment, Haven Sy/Fy Channel, Missy Piggle Wiggle Freckle Films Free Willy WB, Disney Feature Fellow, Associate Professor and Screenwriting Area Head UT Austin
Conrad Sun
Literary Manager, Meridian Artists
Corey Sherman
editor Last Week at Ed's
Courtenay Hameister
moderator; host PRI's Live Wire 2003-2013; co-writer The Benefits of Gusbandry; author Okay Fine Whatever: The Year I Went From Being Afraid of Everything to Only Being Afraid of Most Things
Craig Mazin
co-host Scriptnotes; writer Chernobyl, Identity Thief, The Hangover Parts II & III, The Huntsman: Winter’s War
D.B. Weiss
2019 Recipient of the Outstanding Television Writer Award
D.Matt Geller
Executive Vice President/Head of Features, Josephson Entertainment
Dan Erikson
writer, director, editor Treasure Trouble
Dan Kinnane
writer/editor/cinematographer Rigor Mortis
Dan Rosen
writer/director The Last Supper, The Curve
Dan Tischler
Senior Vice President/Head of TV, Josephson Entertainment
Dana M. Jackson
Literary Manager, Fineman Entertainment; producer Park, Typewriter Days
Daniel Cummings
writer/producer/actor Man Camp
Daniel F. Pérez
writer's assistant, Euphoria; Founding member, The Clubhouse (a collection of gay LatinX screenwriters)
Daniel Petrie Jr
2019 Recipient of the Heart of Film Award
Daniela Gonzalez
Literary Manager, Circle of Confusion
Darrien Gipson
Executive Director, SAGindie
Dave Buckman
The Second City, Boom Chicago, American Crime, Machete
Dave Kajganich
creator/showrunner The Terror; writer/producer Suspiria, writer/executive producer A Bigger Splash; writer True Story
David Benioff
2019 Recipient of the Outstanding Television Writer Award
David Berenbaum
writer Elf, The Haunted Mansion, The Spiderwick Chronicles
David Boxerbaum
Partner, Verve Talent & Literary Agency
David Gleeson
writer Tolkien, 'Twas the Night Before Christmas, The Grimm Legacy, Down to a Sunless Sea; writer/director Don't Go, The Front Line, Cowboys & Angels
David Klawans
producer Argo, Nacho Libre
David Mandel
executive producer Veep, Curb Your Enthusiasm; writer Seinfeld, Saturday Night Live; writer/director Eurotrip
David Midell
writer/director The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
David Rabinowitz
co-writer BlacKkKlansman
Dayo Adesokan
writer Superstore, Downward Dog, Young & Hungry
Deborah Kaplan
co-writer Can’t Hardly Wait, Josie and the Pussycats, A Very Brady Sequel, Leap Year; co-creator Mary + Jane, Liza on Demand
Deena Kalai
attorney
Doug Atchison
writer Brian Banks; writer/director Akeelah and the Bee
Drew Pierce
co-writer/co-director/co-producer The Wretched
Ed Solomon
writer HBO’s Mosaic, Men in Black, Untitled Steven Soderbergh feature; co-writer Bill & Ted Face the Music, Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure, Bill & Ted’s Bogus Journey, Now You See Me 1 & 2, It's Garry Shandling's Show, Untitled David O Russell feature
Elizabeth Coffman
director Flannery
Elizabeth Kaiden
co-founder, The Writers Lab
Elizabeth V. Newman
director (stage): 'A Delicate Ship' by Anna Ziegler; '100 Planes' by Lila Rose Kaplan; 'Mocha' by Eleanor Burgess; (film): 'Child of Light' (feature)
Elsa Boccuzzi
Senior Creative Executive, Walt Disney Animation Studios; co-producer David Makes Man, What/If
Emily Carmichael
writer Jurassic World 3, Pacific Rim: Uprising, The Black Hole
Emily Zulauf
Narrative Director, Probably Monsters Games; Creative Development Associate, Pixar Animation Studios
Eric Haywood
co-executive Producer For Life, Power, Empire
Erika Green Swafford
consulting producer New Amsterdam; writer/producer How to get Away With Murder, The Mentalist
Erika Gutierrez
Macmillan Learning
Senior Program Director for Communication and College Success
Erika L. Johnson
writer/ producer The Good Lord Bird, The Village, Queen Sugar, Shades of Blue; writer Being Mary Jane, Ugly Betty
Erin Hallagan
Moderator; Founder/Artistic Director, Story Bar; former Creative Director, Austin Film Festival
Fatimah Asghar
author If They Come for Us; writer/co-creator Brown Girls Web Series
Fatou Samba
editor Redningsskøyta, Nattpatruljen, Skjulte Skatter, Kari Traa Leikane, Robinsonekspedisjonen, Paradise Hotel; field director Robinsonekspedisjonen, Meglerkampen
Gabbi Lindgren
moderator; AFF Script Competitions Manager
Gabriel Urbina
writer/director Wolf 359, Time Bombs; guest writer Bright Sessions, Wooden Overcoats, Outliers, Our Fair City
Gary Novak
writer Scott’s Dead; writer/director Sweet 16; director Angels with a Cause; producer Undocumented
Gary Whitta
writer, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, The Book of Eli, After Earth
Gillian Bohrer
Partner, Megamix
Glenn Gers
writer Fracture, Mad Money; writer/director Like.Share.Follow, Disfigured
Grace Moss
Director of Talent Development & Inclusion, NBC Entertainment
Greg Curtis
moderator; Former Editor of Texas Monthly
Greg Garrett
moderator; author; Professor, Baylor University
Guinevere Turner
writer American Psycho, The Notorious Bettie Page, Go Fish, Charlie Says
Hanadi Elyan
writer /director Salma's Home, The Camp Beauty, Nadia's Visa, Mariam's Chance
Harrison Glaser
moderator; Former Film Competition Director, Austin Film Festival
Harry Elfont
co-writer Can’t Hardly Wait, Josie and the Pussycats, A Very Brady Sequel, Leap Year; co-creator Mary + Jane, Liza on Demand
Henry Jones
writer Jupiter's Legacy; 2016 Drama, Sci-Fi, and Enderby Entertainment Screenplay Award Recipient
Herschel Weingrod
writer Trading Places, Brewster’s Millions, Twins, Kindergarten Cop, Space Jam; producer Falling Down, The Final Season; director Last Wishes
Ian McLeod
founder, Cleod9 Music; composer Cowboys, The Push, Massacre River
James V. Hart
creator/executive producer The Hot Zone; writer Hook, Bram Stoker’s Dracula, Contact, Tuck Everlasting, Muppet Treasure Island, August Rush, Epic, Crossbones; Creator, HartChart
James Wager
President, Capital Creations Management Company
Jason Headley
writer Pixar's Onward (2020), writer/director A Bad Idea Gone Wrong, It's Not About the Nail
Jason Mirch
Producer, Director of Script Services, Stage 32
Jeff Nichols
writer/director Loving, Midnight Special, Mud, Take Shelter, Shotgun Stories
Jeffrey Brown
producer Cowboys, Nothing Stays The Same, Punk in Africa, No No: A Dockumentary, Through The Repellent Fence, Every Night’s A Saturday Night, Vinyl Generation, Yallah! Underground, Pirating Pirates, Mamas & Papas, Kooky
Jeffrey Lieber
writer/showrunner Lost, Miami Medical, AIsha, NCIS New Orleans
Jenna Bond
Manager of Outreach & Member Services, WGAE
Jérémy Laval
writer/director Noise
Jessica Sharzer
writer A Simple Favor, Nerve, American Horror Story
Jewerl Ross
Manager/Producer, Silent R Management
Jill Chamberlain
author The Nutshell Technique: Crack the Secret of Successful Screenwriting
Jimmy Mosqueda
writer Legacies, Schooled
Joey Tuccio
CEO, Roadmap Writers
John Hoberg
co-showrunner Downward Dog, Galavant; co-writer Country Musical, Black-ish, The Neighbors, Better Off Ted, My Name is Earl
John Langmore
co-director Cowboys
John Merriman
moderator; actor I've Got Issues, Mustang Island, Sister Aimee
John Spong
Moderator; Former Senior Editor at Texas Monthly
Jon Cozart
filmmaker/musician comedian/content creator
Jonathan Duffy
producer Sorry To Bother You, Light From Light, Before You Know It, The Sound of Silence, The Long Dumb Road, Hellion
Jonathan Mitchell
producer The Truth podcast
Jono Matt
co-writer Captain Planet
Jorge Gonzalez
moderator
Joshua Allen
co-executive producer Almost Family; writer/producer Empire
Julie Benson
writer Wu Assassins, The 100, DC Comics Batgirl, Birds of Prey comic, Green Arrow comic; co-producer Untitled Star Trek Animated Series for Nickelodeon
Justin Boyd
writer Channel Zero, Reprisal, Lincoln
Kai Hasson
co-writer/director Robu
Kaitlin Statz
writer/creator The White Vault, VAST Horizon, Liberty: Tales from the Tower; writer/co-creator Liberty: Critical Research
Kane Lee
Head of Content, Baobab Studios
Karen Schaler
writer A Christmas Prince, Christmas Camp, Every Day is Christmas, Rediscovering Christmas
Kat Likkel
co-showrunner Downward Dog, Galavant; co-writer Country Musical, Black-ish, The Neighbors, Better Off Ted, My Name is Earl
Kathryn Prescott
writer/director/producer Jane
Katie Baron
Vice President of Creative, Sony Pictures Animation
Katie Hyde
founder, Indie City Films; director Crazy Ex-Girlfriend OMG I Think It's Over, All Choked Up; producer Jennifer 42, Before/During/After, Mount Joy
Keith Maitland
director/producer Tower, A Song For You: The Austin City Limits Story
Kelly Jo Brick
writer Pause, The Jewel in the Woods; contributing writer for Final Draft
Kelly Williams
producer Sorry To Bother You, The Long Dumb Road, Light From Light, Hellion, I’ve Got Issues
Kelsi Fleming
Creative Executive, Josephson Entertainment
Ken Hawes
Director of US Army's Public Affairs Office, Western Region
Kendrick Tan
Literary Manager, Lit Entertainment Group
Kerry Ball
literary agent; Head of Development, Meridian Artists
Kevin Hamedani
co-writer/director ZMD: Zombies of Mass Destruction, Junk, In Her Place, The Saviors
Kevin Ward
writer/director/producer A Patient Man
Kirk A. Moore
supervising producer Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan; producer Looking for Alaska, Runaways
Kirk Lynn
The Method Gun; head of the Department of Theatre and Dance at UT; the Artistic Director of The Rude Mechanicals
Krista Carpenter
Manager/Co-Founder, Fictional Entity
Kristina Thomas
script coordinator The New Edition Story, Being Mary Jane, Rebel, Lovecraft Country, The Haunting of Bly Manor
Larry Postel
writer Flip Turn, High Holiday, The Main Event
Laura Eason
writer/producer The Loudest Voice, Here and Now; playwright Sex with Strangers
Laura Herb
Program Manager, The Skoll Center for Social Impact Entertainment
Lauren Shippen
creator The Bright Sessions, The AM Archives; CEO, Atypical Artists
Lawrence Kasdan
writer/director Body Heat, The Big Chill, Silverado, Grand Canyon; writer The Empire Strikes Back, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Return of the Jedi, The Force Awakens, Solo
Lee Stobby
producer; Literary Manager
Lindsay Doran
producer Stranger Than Fiction, Sense and Sensibility, Nanny McPhee, Dead Again; executive producer The Firm, Sabrina; former President/COO, United Artists
Lindsay Graham
executive producer Terms, 1865; host of American History Tellers and American Scandal
Linnea Toney
Moderator; manager/producer
Liz Flahive
co-creator GLOW
Liz Hannah
writer/producer The Post, Long Shot, All the Bright Places, Mindhunter
Lucas Martell
writer/director Pigeon: Impossible, The OceanMaker
Lulu Wang
writer/director The Farewell
Lynnsey Ooten
director/producer SCRiBBLES
Malcolm Spellman
writer/executive producer Falcon & Winter Soldier, Truth Be Told; co-executive producer Empire
Marc Manus
Manager/Producer, Zero Gravity Management
Maresa Pullman
executive producer The Polar Bears, Welcome to the Rileys, Cyrus; executive Robin Hood
Marissa Tandon
creator Super Ordinary, The Sword & The Stoner
Mark Bianculli
writer/executive producer Lincoln; consulting producer The Hunt
Mark Johnson
Gran Via Productions; executive producer Better Call Saul, Breaking Bad, Halt & Catch Fire, Rectify; producer Downsizing, Rain Man, A Little Princess, Galaxy Quest, The Notebook, The Chronicles of Narnia franchise
Mark Wilson
director/producer Wade in the Water
Mary Coleman
Head of Creative Development, Pixar Animation Studios
Matt Cook
writer/co-producer Triple Nine, By Way of Helena; co-writer Patriots Day
Matt Dy
Manager, Lit Entertainment Group; Former Director of Script Competitions, Austin Film Festival
Matt Lieberman
writer The Christmas Chronicles, Free Guy, Playing with Fire, The Addams Family, Meet the Machines, Scooby Doo, Monster on the Hill
Matthew Dartnell
manager Writ Large
Matthew Derby
writer Phreaks, Sandra, The Silent History, Super Flat Times
Matthew Gross
producer Across the Universe, Fired Up!, Joe Somebody; executive producer The InBetween, Taken, Sons of Liberty, DayBreak; showrunner/director Body of Proof; producer/director Dirty Sexy Money; producer Live Stage Musical The Sting
Max Borenstein
creator The Terror: Infamy, Untitled Showtime Lakers Project (2020, HBO), Untitled Game of Thrones Spinoff, Minority Report; writer: Godzilla (2014), Kong: Skull Island, Godzilla 2, Godzilla v. Kong (2020), What is Life Worth (2020)
Max Goldstein
Filmmakers
Meg LeFauve
writer Inside Out, Captain Marvel, Good Dinosaur
Megan Alderson
Pixar Creative Development Associate
Megan Amram
writer/producer The Good Place, The Simpsons, Transparent, Silicon Valley, Parks & Recreation; actor/director/star An Emmy For Megan; author Science...For Her!
Melissa Georges
Counsel, Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
Melora Walters
writer/director Drowning
Meta Valentic
Development Executive, Entertainment Media Management; executive producer The Donors; producer Urbania; assistant director Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Castle, Bones, Lost
Micah Cyrus
writers' assistant All American; consulting producer Dead Girls Detective Agency; former writers' assistant Step Up High Water, The Resident
Micah Fitzerman-Blue
co-writer Transparent, The Motel Life, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Michael Brandt
creator Chicago Fire, Chicago PD, Chicago Med; writer 3:10 to Yuma, Wanted, 2Fast 2Furious, Catch That Kid, The Double
Michael Fry
writer/co-creator Over The Hedge; writer/illustrator The Odd Squad series, How To Be A Supervillain series; co-writer/illustrator The Naughty List series
Michael Grillo
executive producer Avengers: Endgame, Avengers: Infinity War, Ant-Man, Captain America: Winter Soldier, The Amazing Spider-Man
Michael Werwie
writer/executive producer Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil, and Vile; writer Lost Girls
Michaela Watkins
Presenter of the 2019 New Voice Award
Miguel Alvarez
moderator
Mike Jones
Senior Story and Creative Artist, Pixar Animation Studios; writer Soul (2020)
Mike Vanderhei
Literary Manager, Seven Summits Pictures & Management
Mikki Daughtry
co-writer Five Feet Apart, The Curse of La Llorona
Milan Chakraborty
producer The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain, Rearranged, My Friend Dahmer, Assassination Nation
Miles Luna
Head Writer of Animation, Rooster Teeth; director
Miranda Sachetta
composer Transformers: Prime Wars Trilogy, The Eagle Huntress
Mischa Stanton
sound designer LeVar Burton Reads, The Bright Sessions, The AM Archives; executive producer The Whisperforge
Nathalie Lichtenthaeler
producer Don’t Go, As if I’m not There, The Front Line, Cowboys & Angels
Nathan Broshear
Director, Secretary of the Air Force Entertainment Liaison Office
Neil Landau
Assistant Dean, UCLA Department of Film, Television & Digital Media
Nichelle Tramble Spellman
showrunner/creator Truth Be Told; writer/producer The Good Wife; writer Justified; novelist The Dying Ground, The Last King
Nick Watson
writer Final Space, Littlest Pet Shop: World of Our Own; co-host Paper Team
Nicole Perlman
writer Guardians of the Galaxy, Captain Marvel, Detective Pikachu
Nitza Wilon
co-founder, The Writers Lab
Noah Harpster
co-writer Transparent, The Motel Life, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Nora Nolan
writer Trial & Error, Paradise PD
Oren Uziel
writer/director Shimmer Lake; writer 22 Jump Street, Freaks of Nature, The Cloverfield Paradox
Owen Egerton
writer/director Blood Fest, Follow, Mercy Black
Pamela Ribon
writer Moana, Ralph Breaks The Internet; comic book writer Rick and Morty, My Boyfriend is a Bear
Par Parekh
creator The Happy
Patricia K. Meyer
producer The Women of Brewster Place; Executive Producer This is My Life; writer/director/producer The List
Patrick Wimp
writer/director/producer Brothers from the Suburbs
Paul Puri
writer, Chicago Med; Psychiatrist
Phil Hay
writer/producer The Invitation, Destroyer; writer Crazy/Beautiful, Ride Along, Ride Along 2, Clash of the Titans
Philip Levens
creator/showrunner Ascension; executive producer South Beach; writer/producer Smallville, Night Vision, Knight Rider
Pierce Cravens
producer Oh, Hello (Broadway), Saint Frances
Rachel Bloom
co-creator/star Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Ray Utarnachitt
writer/producer DC's Legends of Tomorrow
Rebecca Windsor
Director, Warner Bros. Television Workshop
Ric Roman Waugh
writer/director/producer Felon, Snitch, Shot Caller, That Which I Love Destroys Me, Angel Has Fallen, Greenland
Richard Botto
Screenwriter, Producer, Founder & CEO, Stage 32
Richard Stephen Bell
Cinema Ed
moderator; Executive Director, Cinema Ed; writer; actor
Rick Dugdale
President, Enderby Entertainment; producer Intrigo Anthology, An Ordinary Man, Blackway
Robert Port
writer/director Peace
Rochée Jeffrey
co-producer Beverly Hills 90210, SMILF; producer Woke
Ron Bass
2019 Recipient of the Bill Wittliff Award for Screenwriting
Rupinder Gill
writer/producer Schitt's Creek, I Feel Bad, Indebted
Ryan Cunningham
Literary Manager, Anonymous Content; producer Slender Man
Ryan P. Hall
Head of Development, Rooster Teeth; executive producer Blood Fest, Lazer Team 2, Immerson: Shark Week
Samantha Levenshus
writer Neon Future (comic book), The Grimm World (play), Holy Unexpected (tv); Development Executive, Script Pipeline
Samantha McIntyre
writer Unicorn Store; writer/producer People of Earth; executive story editor Married; writer/supervising producer Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist
Sarah Green
2019 Recipient of the Polly Platt Award for Producing
Sarah Rhea Werner
creator/executive producer Girl In Space
Scott Conroy
writer/creator Blackout, Embeds; author Vote First Or Die, Sarah From Alaska
Scott Moore
writer/director Bad Moms, writer The Hangover
Scott Richter
moderator; President, Richter Scale Media
Scott Rosenberg
writer Jumanji: Welcome To The Jungle, Venom, Con Air, Beautiful Girls
Shane Belcourt
co-writer/director Red Rover
Shane Black
writer/director The Predator, The Nice Guys, Iron Man 3, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang; writer Lethal Weapon, Last Action Hero, The Last Boy Scout, The Long Kiss Goodnight
Shawna Benson
writer/co-producer Wu Assassins, The 100; writer DC's Batgirl, Birds of Prey comic, Green Arrow comic; co-producer Untitled Star Trek Animated Series for Nickelodeon
Skip Bronkie
co-founder, Two-Up; producer Limetown, 36 Questions, The Wilderness
Sofia Alvarez
playwright; screenwriter To All the Boys I've Loved Before
Spiro Skentzos
moderator; Co-Chair, WGA's LGBTQ+ Writers Committee; Creator, "Intro To TV Writing" Panel, San Diego Comic Con; co-creator/co-writer Chadam; writer Grimm, Arrow
Stacey Tenenbaum
director Pipe Dreams
Stefan Stuckert
director/co-producer Against the Tides
Stephany Folsom
writer Star Wars Resistance, Toy Story 4; writer/consulting producer Lord of the Rings (2019); writer/executive producer Paper Girls
Stephen Clark
Partner, Lichter Grossman Nichols Adler Feldman & Clark, Inc.
Steve Conrad
writer/creator/executive producer Perpetual Grace, LTD, Patriot; writer The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, The Pursuit of Happyness, The Weather Man
Steven Canals
creator/executive producer POSE
Steven DeBose
Director of Script Competitions, Austin Film Festival
Steven Walters
head writer/co-creator/co-executive producer 1865: the Audio Drama; writer American Scandal, American History Tellers
Steven Youde
Director, Coast Guard Motion Picture and Television Office
Susan O'Connor
Story Consultant, Netflix; Lead Writer, Torn (PlayStation VR); Story Consultant, Batman (Telltale); Lead Writer, Star Wars 1313 (LucasArts); Story Consultant, Dishonored 2 (Bethesda); Writer, Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics); Lead Writer, Far Cry 2 (Ubisof
Talia Osteen
writer/director The Shabbos Goy
Tawnya Benavides-Bhattacharya
Founder, TV Writing School, Script Anatomy; writer/co-executive producer Ginny & Georgia, A Million Little Things, Famous In Love, Perception, The Night Shift, The Client List, Fairly Legal
Taylor Allen
writer/executive producer Chappaquiddick; editor The Simpsons
Tess Morris
writer Man Up, Casual
Tim Albaugh
moderator; Producer; Director, Hollins University Graduate Screenwriting Program, Co-Founder ProPath Screenwriting
Tim Street
Vice President Influence and Production, Authentic
Tobias Iaconis
co-writer Five Feet Apart, The Curse of La Llorona
Toby Halbrooks
writer Pete's Dragon, Peter Pan; producer Ain't Them Bodies Saints, A Ghost Story, Old Man and the Gun, Upstream Color, Listen Up Philip, Person to Person
Travis Vengroff
producer/sound designer The White Vault, VAST Horizon, Liberty, Dark Dice
Trey Selman
moderator
Tripper Clancy
writer Stuber, Four Facing the Bank
Tyler Mitchell
Head of Imagine Impact
Valerie LaPointe
Story supervisor Toy Story 4; director Lamp Life
Victoria Strouse
writer Finding Dory
Virgil Williams
co-writer Mudbound
VJ Boyd
writer/producer S.W.A.T., Justified
Wayne Horton
Creative Executive
Whitney Davis
boutique literary manager; screenwriting instructor
William Nix
executive producer The Prophet, This Is Ragtime: The Birth of American Music, Power, Return to Afghanistan, Firedancer; producer Gibran
Willis Bulliner
Director at Powerhouse Animation Studios; director Seis Manos
Zac Kish
Staff Writer, Luma Pictures
Zack Akers
co-founder of Two-Up; writer/producer Limetown, producer 36 Questions, The Wilderness
Zak Hilditch
writer/director Rattlesnake, 1922, These Final Hours