City of the Future 2023 // D.C. City of the Future 2023 // D.C.

Thought Leaders

Featured

Vint Cerf
Google
Vice President and Chief Internet Evangelist
Cathy Hackl
Journey
Co-Founder and Chief Metaverse Officer
Shermann "Dilla" Thomas
Urban Historian
Jigar Shah
Office at U.S. Department of Energy (DOE)
Director-Loan Programs

Speakers

Alex Beehler
GWU & Army
Research Professor, Environment Energy Institute & Assistant Secretary of the Army For Installations, Energy & Environment
Ali Mohammed
NYPA
Senior Director Digital Innovation and Transformation
Anil Sawhney
RICS
Director of the Infrastructure Sector
Anita Ledbetter
Build Green San Antonio
Executive Director
Aubrey Germ
City of Baltimore
Climate and Resilience Planner
Ava Richardson
City of Baltimore
Director of Sustainability
Bashir Bseirani
Avertra
CEO
Benedict Vergara
Member of the SmartGrid Laboratory
Ph.D. Candidate in Electrical Engineering
Bianca Wylie
Centre for International Governance Innovation
Senior Fellow
Brian Dillard
City of San Antonio
Chief Innovation Officer
Christopher Moyer
Visit Detroit
Senior Director of Communication
David Gadis
DC Water
CEO and General Manager
Dr. Carolyn Kissane
NYU Center for Global Affairs
Academic Director
Edward Saltzberg
George Washington University
Executive Director of the Security and Sustainability Forum, Research Professor at GWU’s Environmental and Energy Management Institute (EEMI)
Erin Autin
Zpryme
Senior Director of Research and Content
Frank Sesno
George Washington University
Director of Strategic Initiatives
Geoffrey Urbach
City of San Antonio
Smart City Senior Manager
Hala Ballouz
Electric Power Engineers
President
Irfan Mujeebuddin
NPUC
Principal
Janie Gonzalez
Webhead
CEO
Jason Rodriguez
Zpryme
CEO
Jennifer Szaro
AESP
CEO
John D. Hewa
REC
President & CEO
John Forrer
George Washington University School of Business (GWSB)
Director of the Institute for Corporate Responsibility (ICR)
John Lach
GWU
Dean of the School of Engineering and Applied Science
Jordan Davis
Smart Columbus
Executive Director
Josh Gould
Duquesne Light Company
Director of Innovation
Joyce Deuley
Zpryme
Senior Research Analyst
Karla Perri
The Spectrum Group
Principal
Lawrence Jones
Edison Electric Institute
Senior Vice President, International Programs
Linda Andren
Sweden-U.S. Green Transition Initiative
Director
Lynn Abramson
Clean Energy Business Network
President
Marc Goldman
Engineering & Construction Industry Solutions
Director- Architecture
Mark Podorsky
Bridgewater
Energy & Utilities Practice Partner
Mark Smith
Vehicle Technologies Office, U.S. Department of Energy
Program Manager, Technology Integration
Mathew Sokol
DC Government
Interim Chief Data Officer
Mercedes Garcia Perez
Delegation of the European Union to the United States
Head of Global Issues and Innovation
Michael Oshetski
Micatu
CEO
Navneet Trivedi
Vrinda
Chief Operating Officer
Palak Agarwal
US Ignite
Data Scientist
Peter Muhoro
Rappahannock Electric Cooperative
Chief Strategy, Technology and Innovation Officer
Phil Nevels
The AES Corporation
Director- Corporate Strategy
Ram Kandarpa
Iteris
Vice President
Richard Mudge
Compass Transportation and Technology Inc.
President & Founder
Ricky Murray
Zpryme
Senior Director of Marketing and Podcast Host
Robert Matthews
Exelon
VP, Talent & Chief DEI Officer
Samer Hamdar
Civil & Environmental Engineering Dept. GWU
Associate Professor
Sandeep Dudhwewala
National Grid
Vice President- Utility of the Future
Scott Martin
SMUD
Chief Strategy Officer
Scott Sklar
GWU Environment & Energy Management Institute (EEMI)
Sustainable Energy Director
Thomas Kuczynski
DC Water
Vice President- Information Technology
Tiffany Crowe
DC Government
Associate CTO Enterprise Applications
Tommy Wells
Office of the District of Columbia’s Policy and Legislative Affairs (OPLA)
Director
Zachary Valdez
Department of Energy
Chief of Staff- Office of Manufacturing and Energy Supply Chains