Schedule

Friday, September 10, 2021

- EDT
Presidential Address

Miroslav Djordjevic, MD

- EDT
Brantley Scott Lecture

Moderator: Jill C. Buckley

10:10 am – 10:30 am
Robot Assisted Radical Cystectomy (RARC) with Intracorporeal Neobladder
Peter Wiklund, MD

10:30 am –10:40 am
Q&A

- EDT
Transgender Surgery

10:40 am – 11:00 am
Surgical Technique in Vaginoplasty Video Session
Moderator: Daniel Dugi MD, Marta Bizic MD,
Panel: Polina Reyblat, MD, Rajveer Purohit, MD, Lee Zhao, MD

11:00 am – 11:20 am
Managing Complications of Transgender Surgery: What the Urologist Should Know
Moderator: Dmitriy Nikolavsky, MD, Miroslav Djordjevic, MD
Panel: Geolani Dy, MD; Joseph Pariser, MD; Richard Santucci, MD

11:20 am – 11:30 am
Q&A

- EDT
Lifetime Achievement Award: Dr. Leonard Zinmann

Interviewer: Alex Vanni, MD, John Stoffel, MD

- EDT
Innovative Papers in Reconstructive Urology 2019

Speaker: Christopher Gonzalez, MD

- EDT
Penile Urethral Strictures

Moderator: Andre Cavalcanti, MD

1:00 pm – 1:10 pm
Pathophysiology and Management of Lichen Sclerosis
Speaker: Benjamin Breyer, MD

1:10 pm – 1:20 pm
Techniques to Treat Distal Penile Stricture
Speaker: Jessica DeLong, MD

1:20 pm – 1:30 pm
Unique Challenges in Penile Stricture Reconstruction
Speaker: Pankaj Joshi, MD

1:30 pm – 1:40 pm
Surgical Technique of Non-Transecting Bulbar Membranous Urethroplasty
Speaker: Reynaldo Gomez, MD

- EDT
Charles Devine Lecture

Moderator: Sanjay Kulkarni, MD

1:45 pm – 2:05 pm
Transplantation of Genital Organs: One Step Beyond
Speaker: Dicken Ko, MD

2:05 pm – 2:10 pm
Q & A

- EDT
Genitourinary Trauma

2:10 pm - 2:30 pm
Opinions from the Experts: Interesting Cases of GU Trauma
Moderator: Francisco Martins, MD, Steve Brandes, MD
Panel: Erick Alejandro Ramirez Perez, MD, Steven Hudak, MD; Matthias Hofer, MD

2:30 pm – 2:40 pm
Q & A

2:40 pm – 2:50 pm
What’s New in GU Trauma Research
Speaker: Judith Hagedorn, MD

- EDT
- EDT
Transitional Urology

Moderator: Dan Wood, MD

3:00 pm – 3:15 pm
Transitioning from Pediatric to Adult Care: Current Opinions
Speaker: Rosalia Misseri, MD

3:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Bladder Reconstruction in Children – Complications in Adults
Speaker: Margit Fisch, MD

3:30 pm – 3:45 pm
Phalloplasty in Adolescents: Challenges and Limits
Speaker: Nim Cristopher, MD

3:45 pm – 3:55 pm
Q & A

- EDT
Priapism

3:55 pm – 4:10 pm
Controversies in the Treatment of Priapism: Pharmacology, Shunts, or Penile Implants
Speaker: Wayne Hellstrom, MD

4:10 pm – 4:15 pm
Q & A

- EDT
Male Incontinence

4:15 pm – 4:25 pm
What’s New in Male Slings
Speaker: Ervin Kocjancic, MD

4:25 pm – 4:45 pm
Opinions from the Experts: Challenging Cases of Male Incontinence
Moderator: O. Lenaine Westney, MD, Sean Elliott, MD
Panel: J. Patrick Selph, MD; Tamsin Greenwell, MD; John Lacy, MD; Lindsay Hampson, MD

4:45 pm – 4:55 pm
Q & A

- EDT
GURS President Closing Remarks

Miroslav Djordjevic, MD