Schedule

- EDT
International Session

Moderator: Daniel Ocazionez

8:00 am - 8:15 am
Infectious Aortitis and Complications*
Min Jae Cha 

8:15 am - 8:30 am
Infectious Pericarditis including Tuberculosis*
Minh Tuan Pham

8:30 am - 8:45 am
Myocarditis*
Julian Luetkens

8:45 am - 9:00 am
Endocarditis*
Luigi Natale

9:00 am - 9:15 am
Chagas Cardiomyopathy*
Marly Uellendahl 

9:15 am - 9:30 am
LIVE Q&A with presenters

- EDT
- EDT
Cardiac CT Bootcamp Session 1

Moderators:  Mina Hanna, Jill Jacobs

10:00 am - 10:15 am
Basics of CTA Acquisition Techniques
Lan Kha

10:15 am - 10:30 am
Patient Preparation, Premedication*
Cameron Hague

10:30 am - 10:45 am
CT of Coronary Artery Anomalies
Jill Jacobs

10:45 am - 11:00 am
Cardiac Devices
Daniel Ocazionez

11:00 am - 11:15 am
Pulmonary Vein/Atria
Joan Lacomis

11:15 am - 11:30 am
Pericardial Disease
Shaimaa Fadl

11:30 am - 11:45 am
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Cardiac CT Bootcamp Session 2

Moderators:  Cristina Fuss, Arthur Stillman

1:00 pm - 1:15 pm
Coronary Artery Disease- Basics and CAD-RADS
Arthur Stillman

1:15 pm - 1:30 pm
Coronary Artery Disease Beyond CAD*
Demitrios Raptis

1:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Procedural Planning CTA-TAVR
Felipe Torres

1:45 pm - 2:00 pm
Congenital CTA
Cristina Fuss

2:00 pm - 2:15 pm
Repaired Thoracic Aorta
Tariq Hameed

2:15 pm - 2:30 pm
Basics of FFR-CT*
Kris Cummings

2:30 pm - 2:40 pm
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Cardiac MR Bootcamp Session 3

Moderators: Vincent Ho, Shaimaa Fadl

3:00 pm - 3:15 pm
Ischemic CM
Gauri Karur

3:15 pm - 3:30 pm
Non-Ischemic CM
Nikhil Goyal

3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Cardiac Masses*
Yasmeen Tandon

3:45 pm - 4:00 pm
Cardiac Valve Evaluation with MRI*
Ashley Prosper

4:00 pm - 4:15 pm
Basics of T1 and T2 Mapping
Dhiraj Baruah

4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
MRA Imaging of the Thorax and Abdomen

Vincent Ho

4:30 pm - 4:40 pm
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Wellness in the Workplace

Moderator:  Diana Litmanovich

5:00 pm - 5:35 pm
Strategies for Getting our Derailed Wellness Efforts Back on Track
Jonathan Kruskal

5:35 pm - 5:45 pm
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
- EDT
COVID-19

Moderators: Kate Hanneman, Jean Jeudy

8:00 am - 8:15 am
Impact of COVID in the Heart
Kate Hanneman

8:15 am - 8:30 am
Acute and Follow Up Cardiac Findings in Pediatric Patients with COVID-19 Infection
Shae Anderson-Merves

8:30 am - 8:45 am
Detection of Clinical and Subclinical Myocarditis in COVID+ Athletes: The Big Ten Cardiac Registry
Jean Jeudy

8:45 am - 9:00 am
Thrombosis and Vascular Complications of COVID
Anushri Parakh

9:00 am - 9:15 am
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Ischemic Heart Disease (Sponsored by the Paulin Family)

Moderators:  Suhny Abbara, Pamela Woodard

9:30 am - 9:40 am
Presidential Address
Diana Litmanovich

9:40 am - 10:00 am
PAULIN KEYNOTE LECTURE: Cardiovascular Risk Factors and CAD in 2021
Robert Gerszten

10:00 am - 10:20 am
CT-FFR vs. CT Perfusion
Koen Nieman

10:20 am - 10:40 am
Ischemia Trial- What Does it Mean?
Leslee Shaw

10:40 am - 11:00 am
Artificial Intelligence in Advanced Plaque Analysis
Carlo De Cecco

11:00 am - 11:20 am
Chest Pain Guidelines
Ron Blankstein

11:20 am - 11:40 am
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Cutting Edge Technology and AHA Session

Moderators:  Albert Hsiao, Karen Ordovas

12:40 pm - 1:00 pm
Cardiac CT Technology: How We Got Here and Where We Are Going 
Suhny Abbara

1:00 pm - 1:10 pm
(AHA1) Coronary CTA-Derived Fractional Flow Reserve for Prediction of Adverse Clinical Outcomes in Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement Patients
Gilberto Aquino

1:10 pm - 1:20 pm
(AHA2) Cardiac MRI Versus FDG-PET For The Detection Of Cardiac Sarcoidosis: A Comparative Diagnostic Test Accuracy Systematic Review and Meta-analysis
Matthew Aitken

1:20 pm - 1:30 pm
(AHA3) Using Machine-learning Based CAD-RADS from Radiological Reports and Non-curated Electronic Medical Records Data for Adverse Cardiac Events Prediction
Marly van Assen

1:30 pm - 1:40 pm
(AHA4) Feasibility and Diagnostic Performance of a New CCTA-derived and AI-based Fully Automated System for Detection of Coronary Artery Disease
Verena Brandt

1:40 pm - 1:55 pm
Myocardial Strain Imaging with MR Feature Tracking- Pearls and Pitfalls
Prabhakar Rajiah

1:55 pm - 2:05 pm
(AHA5) Effect of Beta-blocker Therapy on Aortic Hemodynamics in Patients with Bicuspid Aortic Valve
Ashitha Pathrose

2:05 pm - 2:15 pm
(AHA6) Sex-specific Differences in Disease Progression and Treatment Response in Fabry Disease Assessed by Multiparametric Cardiac MRI
Victor Siang Hua Chan

2:15 pm - 2:25 pm
(AHA7) Differentiation Of Myocardial Hypertrophic Phenotypes Using Multiparametric Quantitative Cardiac MRI
Ahmed Dashti

2:25 pm - 2:40 pm
Cardiovascular Applications of 4D Flow: 10 Years in Clinical Practice
Albert Hsiao

2:40 pm - 2:50 pm
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Structural Heart Disease

Moderators:  Joan Lacomis, Eric Williamson

3:20 pm - 3:35 pm
CT for Structural Heart Disease - Answering Outstanding Questions
Jonathon Leipsic

3:35 pm - 3:50 pm
Cardiac CT for Planning Mitral and Tricuspid Valve Repair
Eric Williamson

3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Cardiac CT in Left Atrial Occlusion Devices*
Kavitha Yaddanapudi

4:05 pm - 4:20 pm
3D Lab Post Processing for Structural Heart Disease
Brian Ghoshhajra

4:20 pm - 4:35 pm
3D Printing for TAVR and TMVR Planning
Mayil Krishnam

4:35 pm - 4:50 pm
3D Printing for ASD Closure
Amar Shah

4:50 pm - 5:00 pm
Q & A

- EDT
Image Interpretation Panel

Moderator:  Greg Kicska

Monday, September 20, 2021

- EDT
Scientific Session I

Moderators: Mayil Krishnam, Mina Hanna

7:00 am - 7:10 am
Quantitative T2 Mapping to Diagnose Cardiac Sarcoidosis and Predict Incident Heart Failure
Gilberto Aquino

7:10 am - 7:20 am
Deep Learning Model Accurately Quantifies LA Volumes on Routine Noncontrast Chest CTs and Predicts Adverse Outcomes
Gilberto Aquino

7:20 am -7:30 am
Right-left Ventricular Bloodpool T2 Ratio As An Innovative Screening Tool For The Identification Of Left-to-right Shunts In Patients With Dilated Right Ventricle
Tilman Emrich

7:30 am - 7:40 am
Diffuse Myocardial Fibrotic Remodeling in Hereditary Thoracic Aortic Disorders
Gauri Karur

7:40 am - 7:50 am
Right Ventricular Involvement Precedes Left Ventricular Phenotypic Changes In Fabry's Disease
Liam McGill

7:50 am - 8:00 am
Factors Affecting the Incidence of the Thoracic Aortic Aneurysm Dissection or Rupture: Initial Diameter and Patient Age
Rokas Liubauskas

- EDT
Diversity, Equity and Inclusivity

Moderator: Carole Dennie

8:00 am - 8:20 am
DIVERSITY KEYNOTE: Diversity, Equity and Inclusivity in Radiology: Why It Matters and Where We Are
Geraldine McGinty

- EDT
Cardiovascular Disease in Women

Moderators: Carole Dennie, Pooja Sethi

8:20 am - 8:35 am
Women are Not Miniature Men
Pooja Sethi

8:35 am - 8:50 am
The Value of CMR in the Diagnosis of MINOCA
Carole Dennie

8:50 am - 9:05 am
Health Equity in Cardiovascular Imaging Related to Gender
Gautham Reddy

9:05 am - 9:20 am
Sex Specific Differences in Quantitative Cardiac MRI Parameters
Kate Hanneman

9:20 am - 9:35 am
Spontaneous Coronary Artery Dissection
Sandeep Hedgire

9:35 am - 9:50 am
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Adult Congenital Heart Disease

Moderators: Prachi Agarwal, Frandics Chan

10:15 am - 10:30 am
Imaging in the Catheterization Lab in ACHD
Srikant Das

10:30 am - 10:45 am
Coronary Sinus Anomalies
Prachi Agarwal

10:45 am - 11:00 am
Evaluation of Unrepaired and Repaired Coarctation of Aorta
Monesha Gupta

11:00 am - 11:15 am
Congenital Heart Disease Diagnosed in Adulthood
Anil Attili

11:15 am - 11:30 am
Congenital Anomalies of the Pulmonary Arteries
Joanna Escalon

11:30 am - 11:40 am
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
- EDT
CONCURRENT Pediatrics Track: Pediatrics Session 1

Moderators: Sadaf Bhutta, LaDonna Malone

1:10 pm - 1:25 pm
Peri-operative Imaging and Surgical Planning Post Glenn      
Monesha Gupta

1:25 pm - 1:40 pm
TOF Post-repair Imaging; When to Intervene?          
Katherine Kaproth-Joslin

1:40 pm - 1:55 pm
Connective Tissue Disorders Affecting the Aorta        
LaDonna Malone

1:55 pm - 2:10 pm
Post Heart Transplant Imaging          
Jon Soslow

2:10 pm - 2:25 pm
MUSIC and 4D Flow of CHD
                 
Arash Bedayat

2:25 pm - 2:40 pm
Anomolous Coronary Arteries on CTA: What the Cardiothoracic Surgeon Wants to Know                        
Vijetha Maller

2:40 pm - 2:50 pm
Q & A

- EDT
CONCURRENT Pediatrics Track: Pediatrics Session 2

Moderators: Mark Ferguson, Mark Fogel

3:10 pm - 3:30 pm
COVID-19 Vaccine Associated Myocarditis   
Dror Mevorach

3:30 pm - 3:50 pm
CMR Radiomics*                                
Zahra Raisi-Estabragh

3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
HCM Prognostic Features 
Anil Attili

4:05 pm - 4:20 pm
DMD Significance of LGE Burden and Progression
Michael Taylor

4:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
CONCURRENT Pediatrics Track: Pediatrics Session 3

Moderators: Cristina Fuss, Randolph Otto

4:45 pm - 4:55 pm
Challenges in Ventricular Contouring        
Luana Stanescu

4:55 pm - 5:05 pm
LGE Single Shot vs. Segmented Approach        
Erin Romberg

5:05 pm - 5:15 pm
TAPVR: A Tutorial    
Markus Renno

5:15 pm - 5:25 pm
Stress CMR Acquisition and Interpretation Tips        
Daniel Castellanos

5:25 pm - 5:35 pm
Volume Scanning and Dose Reduction in Pre-op CHD        
Cristina Fuss

5:35 pm - 5:45 pm
Q & A

Tuesday, September 21, 2021

- EDT
Scientific Session II

Moderators: Akos Varga-Szemes, Stefan Zimmerman

7:00 am - 7:10 am
Unsupervised Machine Learning of Unique Sub-Phenotypes of Clinically Significant Aortic Stenosis with Differential Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement Outcomes
Jamie Schroeder

7:10 am - 7:20 am
Cardiac-MRI Derived Strain Imaging for Diagnosis of Pulmonary Hypertension: A Retrospective Cohort Study
Jakub Siembida

7:20 am - 7:30 am
Image Quality and Diagnostic Accuracy using Deep Learning Reconstruction
Mohammed Abed

7:30 am - 7:40 am
Spontaneous Iliopsoas Muscle Hemorrhage – Predictors of Associated Mortality
Josua Decker (presented by Vincent Giovagnoli)

7:40 am - 7:50 am
Validation Of A Deep Neural Network-based Fully Automatic Coronary Calcium Scoring Algorithm On Chest CT
Rock Savage

7:50 am - 8:00 am
Application of Dual-task Learning to Optimize the Performance of Cardiac Landmark Localization
Albert Hsiao

- EDT
Round Table 5: How to Run a Section

Moderators: Carole Dennie, Cristina Fuss, Sunny Abbara, Patricia Mergo, Charles White

- EDT
Cutting Edge Technology

Moderators: Karen Ordovas, Phillip Young

8:40 am - 8:55 am
Innovations in CT Image Reconstruction: From Iterative Reconstruction to Deep Learning
Martin Willemink

8:55 am - 9:10 am
Diffusion Weighted Imaging of the Heart
Jordi Broncano

9:10 am - 9:35 am
Diastolic Function on Cardiac MR
Theodore Dubinsky

9:25 am - 9:40 am
Cardiac Applications of Spectral CT*
Rozemarjin Vliegenthart

9:40 am - 9:55 am
PET MR Imaging of Atherosclerosis
Pamela Woodard

9:55 am - 10:10 am
T2 Weighted Imaging in the Heart
Phillip Young

10:10 am - 10:20 am
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Non-Ischemic Cardiomyopathy

Moderators:  Laura Jimenez-Juan, Jacobo Kirsch

10:40 am - 10:55 am
Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy: From the Expected Phenotypes to Less Known Variants
Jonathan Revels

10:55 am - 11:10 am
Cardiac Imaging in the Morbidly Obese
Jacobo Kirsch

11:10 am - 11:25 am
Infiltrative Cardiomyopathies
Laura Jimenez-Juan

11:25 am - 11:40 am
Imaging of the Right Ventricle: Pearls and Pitfalls
Stefan Zimmerman

11:40 pm - 11:55 am
Imaging in Cardio-oncology: Cardiac Complications of Cancer and Treatment
Gregory Gladish

11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
STR/NASCI Joint Session: Cardiothoracic Emergencies

Moderators:  Bradley Allen, Kimberly Kallianos

1:15 pm - 1:30 pm
FFR-CT in Acute Chest Pain - Ready for Prime Time?
Joseph Schoepf

1:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Update on Traumatic Aortic Injury*
Sanjeev Bhalla

1:45 pm - 2:00 pm
Type A Acute Aortic Dissections
Daniel Vargas

2:00 pm - 2:15 pm
Diagnosing the Atrioesophageal Fistula
Friedrich Knollman

2:15 pm - 2:30 pm
Pericardial Emergencies
Kimberly Kallianos

2:30 pm  - 2:40 pm
Q & A

- EDT
- EDT
Aortic Imaging

Moderators:  Sasan Partovi, Jadranka Stojanovska

2:55 pm - 3:10 pm
Artificial Intelligence in Aortic Imaging
Alex Bratt

3:10 pm - 3:25 pm
Optimizing Aortic MRA
Chris Francois

3:25 pm - 3:40 pm
4D Flow for Aortic Imaging
Bradley Allen

3:40 pm - 3:55 pm
Contrast Enhanced Ultrasound of the Aorta
Sasan Partovi

3:55 pm - 4:00 pm
Q & A

- EDT
Craziest Cases

Moderator:  Jacobo Kirsch 

4:00 pm - 4:05 pm
Introduction 

4:05 pm - 4:15 pm
Case 1 - Julia Alegria

4:15 pm - 4:25 pm
Case 2 – Lewis Hahn

4:25 pm - 4:35 pm
Case 3 - Brian Ghoshharjra

4:35 pm - 4:45 pm
Case 4 - Michael Morris

4:45 pm - 5:00 pm
Vote

- EDT
Closing Remarks

Incoming President: Greg Kicska