Schedule

Sunday, June 27, 2021

- EDT
Nerve Sparing

Faculty: Vipul Patel (Global Robotics Institute, USA) and Ash Tewari (Mount Sinai, New York, USA)
Moderator: Travis Rogers (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

9:00 AM – 9:03 AM    
Panel Introduction

9:04 AM – 9:12 AM    
Expert Optimal Approach
Presenters: Seetharam Bhat (Global Robotics Institute, USA), Jonathan Noel (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

9:13 AM – 9:21 AM    
Most Common Mistakes
Presenters: Seetharam Bhat (Global Robotics Institute, USA), Jonathan Noel (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

9:22 AM – 9:30 AM    
Fellow’s Experience
Presenters: Seetharam Bhat (Global Robotics Institute, USA), Jonathan Noel (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM     
Q&A
Panel Discussants: Travis Rogers (Global Robotics Institute, USA), Seetharam Bhat (Global Robotics Institute, USA), Marcio Moschovas (Global Robotics Institute, USA), Sunil Reddy (Global Robotics Institute, USA), Jonathan Noel (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

- EDT
Apical Dissection and Urethra Division

Faculty:  Peter Wiklund and Gennady Bratslavsky
Moderator: Seetharam Bhat (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

10:00 AM – 10:03 AM    
Panel Introduction

10:04 AM – 10:12 AM    
Expert Optimal Approach
Presenters: Sophie Knipper (Martini Klinik, Germany / OLV, Belgium), Carlo Bravi (OLV, Belgium)

10:13 AM – 10:21 AM    
Most Common Mistakes
Presenters: Sophie Knipper (Martini Klinik, Germany / OLV, Belgium), Carlo Bravi (OLV, Belgium)

10:22 AM – 10:30 AM    
Fellow’s Experience
Presenters: Sophie Knipper (Martini Klinik, Germany / OLV, Belgium), Carlo Bravi (OLV, Belgium)

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM    
Q&A
Panel Discussants: Marcio Moschovas (Global Robotics Institute, USA), Sophie Knipper (Martini Klinik, Germany / OLV, Belgium), Carlo Bravi (OLV, Belgium), Arjun Nambiar (Freeman, UK)

- EDT
Posterior Reconstruction and Anastomosis

Faculty: Bernardo Rocco (University of Modena, Italy) and Quoc-Dien Trinh
Moderator: Seetharam Bhat (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

11:00 AM – 11:03 AM    
Panel Introduction

11:04 AM – 11:12 AM    
Expert Optimal Approach
Presenter: Seetharam Bhat (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

11:13 AM – 11:21 AM    
Anastomotic Leak
Presenter: Simone Assumma (University of Modena, Italy)

11:22 AM – 11:30 AM    
Fellow’s Experience
Presenters: Luca Sarchi (University of Modena, Italy)

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM    
Q&A
Panel Discussants: Seetharam Bhat (Global Robotics Institute, USA), Simone Assumma (University of Modena, Italy), Luca Sarchi (University of Modena, Italy), Lorenzo Tosco (UZ Leuven, Belgium), Weranja Ranasinghe (MD Anderson, USA)

- EDT
Extended Lymphadenectomy

Faculty:  Ketan Badani and Matt Cooperberg
Moderator: Sunil Reddy (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

12:00 PM – 12:03 PM   
Panel Introduction

12:04 PM – 12:12 PM
Expert Optimal Approach
Presenter: Mary Westerman (MD Anderson, USA)

12:13 PM -12:21 PM
Most Common Mistakes and Complications (IR intervention vs. Surgery)
Presenter: Sunil Reddy (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

12:22 PM – 12:30 PM    
Fellow’s Experience
Presenter: Mary Westerman (MD Anderson, USA)

12:30 PM – 1:00 PM    
Q&A
Panel Discussants: Sunil Reddy (Global Robotics Institute, USA), Carlo Bravi (OLV, Belgium), Anna Walsh (St George’s Hospital London), Christian Fankhauser (Christie, UK)

- EDT
Challenging Cases- Case Report Presentation

Faculty:  David Albala and Dmitri Pushkar
Moderator: Travis Rogers (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

1:00 PM – 1:03 PM   
Panel Introduction

1:04 PM – 1:11 PM   
Big Prostates
Presenter: Seetharam Bhat (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

1:12 PM - 1:19 PM    
Obese Patients
Presenter: Travis Rogers (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

1:20 PM – 1:27 PM    
Previous Inguinal Hernia Repair with Mesh
Presenter: Marcio Moschovas (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

1:28 PM – 1:35 PM    
Median Lobe
Presenter: Jonathan Noel (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

1:35 PM – 2:05 PM    
Q&A
Panel Discussants: TBD

- EDT
Complications and Management - Case Report Presentation

Faculty:  Marcio Moschovas (Global Robotics Institute, USA) and Sam Bhayani
Moderator: Jonathan Noel (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

2:05 PM – 2:08 PM    
Panel Introduction

2:09 PM – 2:16 PM    
Nerve Injury
Presenter: Seetharam Bhat (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

2:17 PM – 2:24 PM    
Rectal Injury
Presenter: Jonathan Noel (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

2:25 PM – 2:32 PM    
Vascular Injury
Presenter: Luca Sarchi (University of Modena, Italy)

2:33 PM – 2:40 PM     
Vascular Injury
Presenter: Sunil Reddy (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

2:41 PM – 2:48 PM    
Intestinal Rupture on Port Placement
Presenter: Marcio Moschovas (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

2:48 PM – 3:18 PM    
Q&A
Panel Discussants: TBD

- EDT
Alternative Approaches

Faculty: John Davis (MD Anderson, USA) and Jihad Kaouk (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
Moderator: Marcio Moschovas (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

3:18 PM – 3:21 PM    
Panel Introduction

3:22 PM – 3:29 PM    
Retzius-Sparing
Presenter: Weranja Ranasinghe (MD Anderson, USA)

3:30 PM – 3:37 PM   
Single Port RARP
Presenter: Marcio Moschovas (Global Robotics Institute, USA)

3:38 PM – 3:45 PM    
Single Port Extraperitoneal
Presenter: Alp Tuna Beksac (Cleveland Clinic, USA)

3:46 PM – 3:53 PM    
Single Port Perineal
Presenter: Zeyad Schwen (Cleveland Clinic, USA)

3:53 PM – 4:23 PM    
Q&A
Panel Discussants: Marcio Moschovas (Global Robotics Institute, USA), Alp Tuna Beksac (Cleveland Clinic, USA), Weranja Ranasinghe (MD Anderson, USA), Zeyad Schwen (Cleveland Clinic, USA), Gregory Nason (Royal Surrey, UK)

Closing Remarks